5th International Disability Law Summer School,17-22 June 2013
Information

Getting to Galway

Galway is a city in the west of Ireland, just two hours from Dublin, the capital of the country.  Galway has lots to see and do, please see discoverireland.ie for information. Please see here for a map of the city.
 
The National University of Ireland, Galway:
Information on the University is available here.

Getting to Galway
For information on getting to Galway, please see the NUI Galway International Office website:
http://www.nuigalway.ie/international/beforearrive/travelling_to_galway.html

We will provide you with maps, parking permits, WIFI codes etc in the weeks before the Summer School. For more information, see our website.

Accommodation

Participants are advised that they are responsible for their own accommodation.

In order to assist participants – and particularly those unfamiliar with Galway – accommodation has been provisionally reserved for participants in Corrib Village - on campus accomodation. Favourable rates have been arranged.

It is important that participants please highlight their needs if they have a disability when making their booking. Please note that it is the responsibility of each participant to determine for him/herself whether the accommodation meets their specific needs and requirements.

Please see our website for other favourable rates, contact details and booking refernces needed: http://www.nuigalway.ie/cdlp/Summer_School_2013/accommodation.html

Visa Information


Please note: each participant is responsible for their own Visa Application. The Centre can provide confirmation of your registration. Please email: disabilitysummerschonuigalway.ie

Information on the visa process in Ireland, available here: http://http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Short

Stay Study, Research or Exam
Short stay Study - visa application documents required
•Fully complete the online application form, and submit your signed summary application form, photographs and fee
•In addition to the signed summary application form, please also submit a signed letter of application

1.outlining your reason for wishing to come to Ireland Ireland,
2.giving details of any members of your family who are currently in Ireland, or any other EU State
3.stating how long you plan to stay
4.undertaking that you will observe the conditions of your visa, that you will not become a burden on the State, and that you will leave the State on the expiry of your permission to remain.

•Passport, valid for 6 months after your intended date of departure from the State, and copy of previous passport if applicable
•If visiting another State prior to travelling to Ireland, the relevant visa for that State must be obtained and in your passport before applying for an Irish visa
•If you have been refused a visa for any other country, details of this must be given. Submit the original letter issued to you by the authorities of that country. Concealment of visa refusals will result in your Irish visa application being refused.
•If you are resident in a country other than your country of origin, evidence of your permission to reside in that country. This permission should be valid for at least 3 months after your intended departure from Ireland.
•Letter of acceptance from college in Ireland detailing your proposed course of study of less than ninety days duration.
•Evidence that the fees for your course have been paid in full
•Where a child under the age of 18 is travelling alone, the consent of both parents/guardians is required. If the child is travelling with one parent, the consent of the other parent is required. This signed parental consent must be accompanied by a copy of the consenting parent's passport or national identity card showing the bearer's signature
•Where only one parent has total custody, a Court Order bestowing sole custody of this child must be shown.

Accommodation and funds

•If you intend staying in hotel, hostel or guesthouse accommodation, confirmation of your accommodation booking must be submitted.
•A detailed statement of your bank account covering a six-month period immediately prior to your visa application, and showing sufficient funds to cover your costs.
•We do not compel visa applicants to submit a certificate of medical/travel insurance with their visa application. However, evidence of insurance cover will help us decide your application. If we grant you a visit, you should show proof of medical/travel insurance when you arrive at the port of entry.

Evidence of your obligations to return to your country of permanent residence

•Full private medical insurance cover for the entire duration of proposed stay.
•If you are employed, a letter from your employer stating how long you have been employed there, the dates you will be on annual leave from, the date you will be returning to work in that employment, and your three most recent payslips.
•If you are a student, a letter from your college stating the course you are studying, how many years you have been a student there, how many years/terms you have left at that college, and that you will be returning there following your visit to Ireland.
•Details of any family members living in your country of permanent residence. If you are married or have children under age eighteen, and your spouse or children are remaining at home, you should submit your marriage certificate and birth certificates for the children.
Details of the person in whose care the minor shall be must be provided with the application.

NOTES:

Please keep copies of all documents submitted with your application. Original documents such as marriage/birth certificates will be returned to you. However, bank statements, letters of invitation etc will not be returned.

If there are specific documents that you wish to have returned to you, please submit a list of these with your application.

All letters and bank statements submitted should be on official company headed paper and give full contact details, for verification purposes. These must include a full postal address, name of contact, position in company, telephone number (landline) and email address where relevant. (Email addresses such as Yahoo or Hotmail are not accepted). Website address should also be included, if available.

All of the above documents must be submitted with your application

All documentation must be in English or accompanied by a notarised translation

The provision of all the documentation listed in no way guarantees that a visa will be granted.

Please do not purchase travel tickets prior to a decision being made on the visa application. Doing so may lead to unnecessary additional costs in circumstances where a visa is not granted.

This information was updated by the Department of Equality and Justice in July 2011.