Feminisms Within and Without, July 7-9, 2005
Programme Details

The conference programme will take place from noon Thursday 7th to Saturday 9th July, 2005. A list of speakers and paper titles are available on the subpage entitled papers submitted.

Draft Programme

Date: Thursday 7 July 2005
12.00-2.00    Registration       
 2.00-2.30     Welcome       
 2.30-4.00     Plenary Session

1. Ailbhe Smyth (Ireland), “Gendering on Down: Reflecting on the Current State of Feminist Politics in Ireland.”
2. Katherine Side (Canada), “Surfing Feminism’s Third Wave?”
3. Sandra Krajewski (USA), “Working to End Patriarchal Violence by Moving the Classroom into the Community.”

 4.00-4.30     Afternoon Tea       

 4.30-5.30     Panel Sessions

Panel A
1. Eduardo deGregorio-Godeo (Spain), “Language and Masculinity Studies: ‘within’ or ‘without’ Feminist Linguistics?”
2. Janneke Fernhout (Wales), “The Fun Fearless Female.”   

Panel B
1. Yvonne McGrath (Ireland), “From Bump to Baby”: Fetal Imagining and the Creation of Knowledge.”
2. Julie Palmer (England), “Sonography & Family Photography”  

Panel C
1. Aida Diaz Bild (Canary Islands), “The Father and Daughter: A Simple, Moral Tale?”
2. Mary Power (USA), “Nuala O’Faoláin’s My Dream of You as a Feminist Panoramic Novel.”


 6.30               Reception - Siobhán McKenna Theatre (AM214)  

Date: Friday 8 July 2005

  9.30-10.30     Panel Sessions

Panel A
1. Andrea O’Reilly (Canada), “Modeling and Mentoring Feminisms: Feminist Child-Rearing as Activism.”
2. Kaye Cederman (Ireland), “Hyper-Autistic? Rethinking Autism in the 21st Century.”

Panel B
1. Elisabetta Bertolino (England) “Is there Such a Thing as a Mediterranean Feminism? A Contribution from the Margin”.
2. Sandra Krajewski (Wisconsin), “Women’s Studies in Action: Keeping Social Change at Center”.

10.30-11.00     Morning Tea

11.00-12.00     Plenary Session - Readings:

Colleen Z. Burke (Australia) “Looking Over My Shoulder”.
Domestic Violence Response (Ireland) Selected readings from the “Out of the Darkness and Into the Light” Project.

12.00-1.30   Lunch   
   
1.30-3.00     Panel Sessions

Panel A
1. Colleen Z. Burke (Australia), “Marie E J Pitt: Poet and Socialist.”
2. Eva Perez (Spain), “Feminism in Divergent Lights: Godwin’s Memoirs of Mary Wollstonecraft.”
3. Lorraine Ryan (Ireland), “A Case Apart: The Evolution of Spanish Feminism.”

Panel B
1. Yvette Taylor (England), “Not Just a Niche Market: Researching Working-class Lesbians.”
2. Linda Greene (Ireland), “Sport, Lesbianism and the Validation of the Female Athlete.”
3. Mary O’Donoghue (USA), “Disgusting Ventriloquism: The Short Story as a Site for Transgender Experiment in Narrative Voice.”  

3.00-3.30     Afternoon Tea   
   
3.30-5.00     Workshops

Panel A
“Sean Nós Performance Workshop” Facilitators: Pádraigín Ní Uallachán, Áine Ní Dhroighneáin and Sorcha Ní Chéilleachair

Panel B
“Feminist Writing for Performance Workshop: The Images that Speak to Us” Facilitator: Georgia Rhoades

6.00-7.15     Screening of 'Highway Courtisans' (in conjunction with the Galway Film Fleadh)
                     In the Cinemamobile, Town Hall Theatre
                

8.00             Conference dinner - Ard Bia, Galway City 


Saturday 9 July 2005

10.00-11.30     Plenary Session:

Mystelle Barbeé, Director's Talk (Director of 'Highway Courtisans')


10.30-11.00     Morning Tea   
    
11.00-12.30       Panel Sessions

Panel A
1. Devin Kuhn (USA), “The Art of Women’s Moral Agency.”
2. Frances Marno (New Zealand), “Down-Under Discord: A Critical Look at New Zealand’s Gender-biased Art Environment.”   
3. Mary Dempsey (Ireland)   “Entering the Text: A Travelogue” (includes screening of a short, experimental film)

Panel B
1. Daniela Cavallaro (Aotearoa/New Zealand), “Thirty Years After: Re-reading a Classic of Italian Feminism.” 
2. Tara Prescott (USA), “Adapting the Gaze: From Lolita and A Clockwork Orange to The English Patient.” 

12.30-2.00   Lunch  
   

Panel A
1. Theresa Reidy & Fiona Buckley (Ireland), “Biased Balloting: An Investigation of the Role of Gender in Voter Choice.”
2. Siobhán Delaney (Ireland), “Republican Women TDs in Early Twentieth Century Ireland.” 

Panel B
1. Clare Brandabur (Turkey), “Woman’s Image Transformed: The Sufism of Ibn’Arabi.”
2. Gayle Owens (Texas), “The Feminine Connection: Freeing the Female Psyche.” 


3.00-3.30       Afternoon Tea   

3.30-4.30        Panel Sessions

Panel A
1. Ornaith O’Dowd (USA) “Progressive Politics and the Ethics of Care”
2. Maura Dowling (Ireland) “Reflexivity: Feminist Research and Beyond”   

Panel B
1. Aorewa McLeod (Aotearoa/New Zealand), “'There is no theory that walks like a Melanesian': Recent Writing by Maori and Pacific Island Women.”
2. Jessica Abernathy (Tennessee), “Subversive Voices and Rebellious Muses: Reinvented Women in the Poetry of Eavan Boland and Nuala Ni Dhomhnaill.”

4.30              Close of Conference