6th International Disability Law Summer School, 16-20 June 2014
Programme

Programme: 6th International Disability Summer School 2014
Venue for the week: Áras Moyola, North Campus, NUI Galway


  Monday 16th June – Introduction to the Convention

Chair: (TBC)

9.30 – 9.40  Welcome:
Donncha O’Connell, Head of the School of Law, NUI Galway

9.40 -  10.00  Introduction:
Prof. Gerard Quinn, Centre for Disability Law and Policy, NUI Galway

10.00 – 10.30  Keynote Address:
Amita Dhanda, Professor of Law and Head Centre for Disability Studies, NALSAR, University of Law, Hyderabad, India.

10.30 – 10.45  Response:
Donal Toolan, Journalist and founder member of the Forum for People with Disabilities

10.45 – 11.00   Questions & Answers

11. 00 – 11.20  Coffee Break

11.20 – 1.00   What’s new about this Treaty and How Will it Work?

Gerard Quinn (general introduction),
Janet Lord, Harvard Law School Project on Disability;
Professor Rosemary Kayess, University of New South Wales Sydney, Australia (on obligations) (TBC)
James Kingston, Legal Advisor, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Ireland (on reservations and declarations)

1.00 – 2.00  Lunch

2.00 – 3.30  Roundtable: How the Treaty Came About – the real experiences and challenges. Facilitated by the Chair

Janet Lord; Professor Rosemary Kayess; Gabor Gombos, Adjunct Professor at NALSAR Law University, India and at NUI Galway; Amita Dhanda; Steve Estey, Canada, Steven Estey, Canada, DPI Delegation to UN Ad Hoc Committee.

   Introduction to the moot problem

 

Tuesday 17th June – Introduction to Core Rights: VOICE and CHOICE

Chair: (TBC)

9.30 – 11.00  My Voice: Introduction to Legal Capacity
Gabor Gombos Adjunct Professor at NALSAR Law University, India and at NUI Galway

11. – 11.20  Coffee

11.20 – 1.00  My Choice: Introduction to Independent Living
Rannveig Traustadottir, Professor and Director, Centre for Disability Studies, University of Iceland, Reykjavik (theory)

(Participatory exercise)

1.00 -2.00  Lunch

2.00 – 3.30  Case studies on the links between legal capacity and independent living  

(Choose two case studies you are interested in)
    45 minutes for each:

ROOM 129:   African approach – where not much formal adult guardianship
Michael Njenga, Users and Survivors of Psychiatry in Kenya (USPKenya)

ROOM 127   Capacity and choice of where to live
Dr. Lucy Series and Piers Gooding, Centre for Disability Law and Policy, Galway

ROOM 125   India’s transition approach & Independent Living
Amita Dhanda, Professor of Law and Head Centre for Disability Studies, NALSAR, University of Law, Hyderabad, India.

ROOM 124   ADM Bill and & HIQA standards/congregated settings
Dr. Eiliónoír Flynn, Deputy Director and Senior Lecturer and Anna Arstein Kerslake, Early Stage Researcher, Disability Rights Expanding Accessible Markets, Centre for Disability Law & Policy, NUI Galway.

3.30 -3.45  Coffee break

3.45 – 4.30  Roundtable on legal capacity
Rannveig Traustadottir, Lucy Series, Eiliónoír Flynn, Anna Arstein Kerslake, Piers Gooding, Gabor Gombos, Amita Dhanda, Michael Njenga

 

Wednesday 18th June – Access to Justice & Political Participation

Chair: (TBC)

9.30 – 11.00  Justice for all! How to access and utilize the justice system

Anna Lawson & Eilionóir Flynn 

(Participatory exercise)

11.00 – 11.20  Coffee break

11.20 -  1.00  My Voice, My Vote: Participating in the Political Sphere
Janet Lord; Steven Estey, Canada, DPI Delegation to UN Ad Hoc Committee; and an Irish response from Down Syndrome Ireland

      (Participatory exercise)

1.00 – 2.00   Lunch

2.00 - 3.30  Roundtable – Accessing justice around the world.
Lucy Series, Rosemary Kayess, Janet Lord, Anna Arstein Kerslake, Eilionóir Flynn, Michael Njenga

3.30 -3.45  Coffee break

3.45 – 5.00  Preparation for Moot Court 

(Faculty members will be assigned to the two teams)

 

Thursday 19th June– Making the Convention Work in Practice

9.30 – 11.00   Monitoring the CRPD – the Work of the Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities
Gabor Gombos Adjunct Professor at NALSAR Law University, India and at NUI Galway
  
11.00 -11.20   Coffee break

11.20 – 1.00  Watch it! How to monitor the CRPD
Neil Crowther, Neil Crowther Consulting. 
Duncan Wilson, Head of Strategy and Legal, Scottish Human Rights Commission

   Examples of Best Practice

Meredith Raley and Magdi Birtha, Centre for Disability Law & Policy, NUI Galway.

1.00 - 2.00   Lunch

2.00 – 3.30   Challenging times – using the CRPD in situations of risk and humanitarian emergencies
Prof. Nora Ellen Groce, Director, Leonard Cheshire Disability & Inclusive Development Centre, Division of Epidemiology and Public Health University College London (TBC)

3.30 – 3.45  Coffee

3.45 – 5.00   Fighting for my Rights: Strategic litigation and the CRPD

Andrea Coomber, Legal Director, INTERIGHTS

 

Friday 20th June – Moot court day

Chair: Justice John MacMenamin, Supreme Court of Ireland

9.30 – 11.00 Moot Court Competition – oral arguments of the Teams Before UN Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities.
Chair of Mock UN Committee: Justice John MacMenamin, Supreme Court of Ireland


11.00 – 11.20  Tea & Coffee Break

11.20 – 12.00  Moot Court Judgment

12.00 - 12.30  Presentation of Certificates for attendance at Summer School to participants
 
   Certificate for best Moot team.

   Certificate for best overall advocate.

   Certificate for best rebuttal.