ICCOC-GTL-12, July 9-13, 2007
Programme

Download word programme

Sunday

 

2.30 - 5.30

Registration - Aula Maxima Ground Floor, NUI Galway

5.30 - 6.30

Welcome Reception - Aula Maxima First Floor, NUI Galway

MONDAY

 

 

 

8.45-9.00

Welcome

9.00-10.00

Germanium, tin and lead analogues of vinylidene

 

Wing-Por Leung*, Kwok-Wai Kan and Cheuk-Wai So (Chinese University, Hong Kong)

 

10.00-10.20

Heavier Aromatic Systems: Stannole and Plumbole Dianions

 

Masaichi Saito,*, a Chika Kambayashi,a Tomoyuki Tajima,a Masafumi Sakaguchi,a Ryuta Haga,a Kazuya Ishimura,b and Shigeru Nagaseb (Saitama University, Japan)

 

 

10.20-10.50

Coffee

 

 

10.50-11.30

Triple Bonds Of Transition Metals To Germanium, Tin And Lead

A. C. Filippou (University of Bonn, Germany)

 

11.30-11.50

Heteroleptic Carbene Analogues as Ligands in Transition Metal Complexes

 

Konstantin Dorogov, Vaik Deaky, Markus Henn, Klaus Jurkschat*, Bernard Mahieu, Marc H. Prosenc, Anastasia Selina, Markus Schürmann, (University of Dortmund, Germany)

 

11.50-12.10

The synthesis and reactivity of N-heterocyclic carbene complexes of germylenes

 

Paul A. Rupar and Kim M. Baines*( University of Western Ontario, Canada)

 

12.10-12.30

Bidentate N-heterocyclic Benzannulated Bisgermylenes and Bisstannylenes

 

Alexander V. Zabula* and F. Ekkehardt Hahn (University of Münster, Germany)

 

 

12.30-1.40

Lunch

 

 

1.40-2.40

Ge, Sn and Pb in Rings and Cages, and in Solid Materials:

From Molecules to Materials

 

*M. Veith, M. Ehses, A. Laurent, M. Gasthauer (University of Saarbrücken, Germany)

 

2.40-3.00

Synthesis and reactivity of terminal lead-alkoxides:  towards the understanding of lead-induced RNA cleavage

 

J. Robin Fulton,* Nick C. Johnstone, Eric Tam and Peter J. Hitchcock (University of Sussex, UK)

 

 

3.00-3.30

Coffee

 

 

3.30-3.50

Germanium (II) Amidinates

 

Hans H. Karsch*, Thomas Segmüller (Technischen Universität München, Germany)

 

3.50-4.10

Expanding the scope of dialkyl sulfite as a reagent in organotin chemistry

 

Ravi Shankar*, Atul Pratap Singh (IIT-Delhi, India)

 

4.10-4.30

Fluoroalkylsulfonic acids in tin chemistry -

A novel way of making tin-containing ring systems

 

B. Seibt, F. Uhlig, E. Zarl*. (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

 


 

 

TUESDAY

 

 

 

9.00-10.00

Ge/Sn-based Group-IV Semiconductors

 

J. Kouvetakis (Arizona State University, USA)

 

10.00-10.20

Cyclic Tin Group 14 Derivatives : Precursors or Dead End ?

 

J. Binder, K. Decker, R. Fischer, B. Seibt, J. Sykora, F. Uhlig* (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

 

 

10.20-10.50

Coffee

 

 

10.50-11.50

Supramolecular Aspects Of Tin And Lead Chemistry

 

Ionel Haiduc (Universitatea Babes-Bolyai, Romania)

 

11.50-12.10

Supramolecular architectures derived from diorganotin(IV) carboxylates and dithiocarbamates

 

Herbert Höpfl,* Irán F. Hernández-Ahuactzi, Reyes García-Zarracino, Victor Barba-López, Luis Zamudio-Rivera, Hiram I. Beltrán (Morelos State University)

 

12.10-12.30

Dialkyltin(IV) Compounds: Organometallic Precursors for Catalysis and Materials

 

Danielle Ballivet-Tkatchenko, Laurent Plasseraud* (Universit´e de Neuchâtel,, Switzerland)

 

 

12.30-1.40

Lunch

 

 

1.40-2.20

Organotin dendrimers

 

Y. Aksu, H. Schumann*, J. Velder, B. C. Wassermann (TU Berlin, Germany)

 

2.20-2.40

Dendritic Terphenyl-Based Ligands –

Towards Germylene, Stannylene and Plumbylene Based Polymers

 

Petra Wilfling, Roland C. Fischer* (Gratz University of Technology, Austria)

 

2.40-3.00

Formation of Oligometallic Ring Systems by Reactions of C,N-chelated Organotin(II) and Organotin(IV) Compounds

 

Zdeňka Padělková, Josef Bareš, Aleš Růžička* (University of Pardubice, Czech Republic)

 

 

3.00-3.30

Coffee

 

 

3.30-3.50

Polymer-Supported Vinyltins And Aryltins in Organic Synthesis

 

Gaëlle Kerric, Jean-Mathieu Chrétien, Alexandra Tabachnik-Rebillon, Erwan Le Grognec, Françoise Zammattio, Jean-Paul Quintard*.(University of Nantes, France)

 

3.50-4.10

An efficient and recyclable mono-organotin trichloride catalyst grafted by a C11-spacer to cross-linked polystyrene

 

Rudolph Willem,* Vanja Pinoie, Kevin Poelmans, Monique Biesemans, Ingrid Verbruggen, Gaëlle Deshayes, Philippe Degée, Philippe Dubois (Free University of Brussels, Belgium)

 

4.10-4.30

CH-Activation of Amines using Y2E: / Ph-I (E = Ge, Si)

 

Randon H Walker*, Sara L. Scott, Zuzanna T. Cygan, Jeff W. Kampf and Mark M. Banaszak Holl (University of Michigan, USA)

 

 

4.30

Posters

 


 

 

WEDNESDAY

 

 

 

9.00-10.00

Organotins And Functional Hybrid Nanostructured Materials

 

T Toupance (Université Bordeaux, France)

 

10.00-10.20

Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Assemblies Based on Polyoxometalates and Dimethyltin Linkers

 

S. Reinoso,* M. H. Dickman, M. Matei, A. Praetorius, and U. Kortz (Jacobs University Bremen)

 

 

10.20-10.50

Coffee

 

 

10.50-11.50

Short-lived carbene analogs and their radical ions: reactivity and reaction mechanisms

 

M.P. Egorov* and O.M. Nefedov (Zelinsky Institute, Moscow, Russia)

 

 

11.50-12.10

Direct Detection and Characterization of Transient Germylenes and Silylenes in Solution by Laser Flash Photolysis Methods.

 

William J. Leigh, Lawrence R. Huck, Farah Lollmahomed, and Andrey G. Moiseev (McMaster University, Canada)

 

12.10-12.30

Contribution of the UV-Photoelectron Spectroscopy to the Electronic Structure Studies of the Heavier Group 14 Analogues of Carbenes and Radicals

Anna Chrostowska*, Alain Dargelos, Alain Graciaa, William J. Leigh, Lawrence A. Huck, Peter P. Gaspa, Dong Zhou, Vladimir Ya Lee, Masaaki Nakamoto, Akira Sekiguchi (Université de Pau, Pau, France)

 

 

12.30-1.40

Lunch

 

 

1.40-2.20

New aspects of Ge, Sn and Pb organometallic chemistry.

 

Keith H. Pannell.(University of Texas, El Paso, USA)

 

2.20-2.40

Organotin(Iv) Dithiocarbamate Compounds: Synthesis, Characterization And Preliminary Biological Activity Tests

Ibrahim Baba*, Normah Awang, Yang Farina Abdul Aziz & Bohari Mohd Yamin (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia)

 

2.40-3.00

Tin-dithiocarbamates. An analysis of their binding ability towards Lewis bases

Victor Barbaa* Verónica Aguilar, Jorge Guerreroa Herbert Höpfla Raúl Villamil, Anatoli Yatsimirsky (Universidad Cuernavaca, Mexico)

3.00-3.20

Synthesis, Structures and Bioactivity of Some Diorganotin(IV) Bis(hydroxamates); Crystal Structures of R2Sn[o-NO2C6H4CONR’O]2 (R= Me and Bu; R’= methyl and tolyl)

Yang Farina*, Elhadi Elbay Saad, Bohari M. Yamin, S. H. Inayat-Hussain, Ibrahim Baba, Ng Seik Weng, and A. Manaf Ali (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia)

 

 

3.20-3.50

Coffee

 

 

3.50-4.10

Unique Organic-Inorganic Mixed Sn12 and Sn10 Oxide/ Hydroxides

Ganesan Prabusankar*, Bernard Jousseaume, Thierry Toupance, and Hassan Allouchi (Université Bordeaux, France)

4.10-4.40

The Controlled Hydrolysis of Organotin Halides Leading to Novel Stannoxanes and the First Octaorganotetrastanoxanes.

J.McManus, D.Cunningham, P.McArdle, C.O’Keeffe, A.O’Malley and B.Timmons (NUI, Galway)

 

 

7.00

Conference Dinner


 

THURSDAY

 

 

 

9.00-9.40

Synthetic Adventures with Organogermanes - Phase-tagged Synthesis using Organogermanium Linkers

 

Alan C. Spivey (Imperial College, London U.K)

 

9.40-10.00

Polyfunctional Aryllead Triacetates In Cascade Synthesis Of The Tetracyclic Isochromanocoumarin-Type Compounds

 

Mikael I. Naumova Olga G. Ganina, Sergey A. Sutirin, Irina P. Beletskaya Jean-Pierre Finet, Aleksey Yu. Fedorov*  (Novgorod State University, Russia)

 

10.00-10.20

Ring Opening Polymerization of e-Caprolactone By Benzyl-Methoxy-Bis(2,4,6-triisopropylphenyl)Tin

 

Daniela Pappalardo,1* Liana Annunziata, Claudio Pellecchia, Monique Biesemans and Rudolph Willem (Università di Salerno, Baronissi, Italy)

 

 

10.20-10.50

Coffee

 

 

10.50-11.30

Aspects of remote stereocontrol using allylmetal reagents

 

Eric J. Thomas (University of Manchester, UK)

 

11.30-11.50

Grafted Organotin Catalysts in Transesterification Reactions

 

V. Pinoie*, K. Poelmans, M. Biesemans, I. Verbruggen, R. Willem (Free University of Brussels, Belgium)

 

11.50-12.10

C-H Activation with Stannylenes

 

Ajdin Kavara*, Mark Banaszak Holl ((University of Michigan, USA)

 

12.10-12.30

Radical-mediated sulfur extrusive stannylation:

Application for the synthesis of novel neplanocin a analogues

 

Hiroki Kumamoto,* Kazuki Deguchi and Hiromichi Tanaka (Showa University Japan)

 

 

12.4

Excursion

 


 

 

FRIDAY

 

 

 

9.00-10.00

Recent Progress in the Chemistry of Multiply Bonded Germanium and Tin Compounds

 

Norihiro Tokitoh, Yoshiyuki Mizuhata (Kyoto University) *Yusuke Sugiyama, Tomoyuki Tajima, Koji Inamura and Takahiro Sasamori (Kyoto University, Japan)

 

10.00-10.30

p-Block Superbases; Multiple Deprotonation of Primary Amines and Phosphines

 

Dominic S. Wright (University of Cambridge UK)

 

 

10.30-11.00

Coffee

 

 

11.00-11.40

Multiply Bonded and Hydride Derivatives of Germanium, Tin and Lead

 

Philip P. Power (University of California, Davis, USA)

 

11.40-12.00

Synthesis and Properties of the First Stable 2-Stannanaphthalene

 

T. Sasamori (University of Tokyo, Japan) Y. Mizuhata, N. Tokitoh* (Kyoto University, Japan)

 

12.00-12.20

Stable stannyl and plumbyl radicals

 

Christoph Förster, Karl W. Klinkhammer*, Dariush Hinderberger (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

 

 

 

Close