MSC Galway, July 2-3, 2012
Programme

 MSC Galway 2012 International Mesenchymal Stem Cell Conference
NUI Galway, Galway, Ireland, July 2/3, 2012
Final Programme
Programme Outline

Monday, July 2nd:
08.00 – 08.50 Registration, Bailey Allen Hall, Αras na MacLeinn, NUI Galway

08.50 – 09.00 Welcome Address - Frank Barry, REMEDI, NUI Galway

Session I: Therapy – Chair: Frank Barry, NUI Galway

09.00 – 09.30       Arnold Caplan, Case Western Reserve University

09.30 – 10.00       Charlie Archer, Cardiff University

10.00 – 10.30       Cosimo De Bari, University of Aberdeen

10.30 – 11.00       Ivonne Schulman, University of Miami

11.00 – 11.30       Coffee & Poster Discussion

Session II: Immunology – Chair: Matthew Griffin, NUI Galway

11.30 – 12.00       Willem Fibbe, Leiden University

12.00 – 12.30       Matt Griffin, NUI Galway

12.30 – 13.00       Bernard Mahon, NUI Maynooth

13.00 – 14.00       Lunch

Session III: MSC Isolation and Characterisation – Chair: Robert Deans, Athersys

14.00 – 14.30       Luc Sensebe, INSERM

14.30 – 15.00       Robert Deans, Athersys

15.00 – 15.30       Christian Jorgensen, INSERM

15.30 – 16.00       Coffee & Poster Discussion

16.00 – 17.30 Short Presentations: Chair: Tim O’Brien, NUI Galway

16.00 – 16.10       Chiara Gentili, Universita’ di Genova

16.10 – 16.20       Sara Griffiths, Georgia Institute of Technology

16.20 – 16.30       Adoniz Hizaz, Case Medical Centre

16.30 – 16.40       Marc Healy,  NUI Maynooth

16.40 – 16.50       Yurong Lium, Trinity College Dublin

16.50 – 17.00       Tara McFadden, RCSI

17.00 – 17.10       Lars Rackwitz, University of Wόrzburg

17.10 – 17.20       Caroline Ryan,  NUI Galway

17.20 – 17.30       Peter van Lent, Radboud University

19.30 Conference Dinner Aula Maxima, Quadrangle Building, NUI Galway

Tuesday, July 3rd :
Session IV: Gene Therapy – Chair: Bernard Mahon, NUI Maynooth

08.30 – 09.00       Chris Evans, Harvard University

09.00 – 09.30       Brian Johnstone, Oregon Health and Science University

09.30 – 10.00       Thomas Ritter, NUI Galway

10.00 – 10.30 Coffee & Poster Discussion

Session V: Biology– Chair: Mary Murphy, NUI, Galway

10.30 – 11.00       Catherine Verfaillie, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven

11.00 – 11.30       Elena Jones, University of Leeds

11.30 – 12.00       Anthony Hollander, University of Bristol

12.00 – 12.45       Lunch

12.45 – 14.15       PurStem Symposium – Chair: Frank Barry, NUI Galway

12.45 – 13.05       Frank Barry: Overview and outcome

13.05 – 13.50       Elena Jones - Surface marker characterisation for in vivo and cultured MSC

                             Mary Murphy - A systems biology approach to development of serum-free media for
                             MSC culture

                            Chiara Gentili - MSC and the in vivo bone microenvironment

                             Iain Shaw – An avian transgenic approach to generation of MSC specific antibodies

13.50 – 14.15       Charles Kessler: EU Support to stem cell research

Session VI: MSC Transplantation – Chair: Frank Barry, NUI Galway

14.15 – 14.35       Frank Barry, NUI Galway

14.35 – 14.55       James Reading, Kings College London

14.55 – 15.15        Christian van den Bos, Lonza

15.15                      Conference Close